Roll of Honour

Cilcain Mountain Race – Roll of Honour

Year First Male Club Time First Female Club Time
2017 Phillip Robertson Wirral AC 33.18 Lucinda Lamb n/a 40.24
2016 Jez Brown Buckley 34.37 Rhian Pierce Denbigh 41.04
2015 Clive Fitzpatrick n/a 32.51

Caitlin Rice

Glossopdale

36.52

2014 Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale 31.33 Alex O’Brien L’pool RC 39.40
2013

Lloyd Taggart

Dark Peak

31.28

Jackie Lee Eryri 37.55
2012 Peter Brook Chester 32.49 Andrea Rowlands Eryri 39.36
2011 Rob Grantham Pensby 33.24 Andrea Rowlands Eryri 37.31
2010 Matthew Gilbert Wrexham Tri 33.15 Laura Beston W.Cheshire 39.55
Course change down north spur – to avoid collisions
2009 Ricky Challinor L’pool Harr 30.43 Mary Gillie Clwydian 36.20
2008 Ricky Challinor Deeside 30.30 Mary Gillie Clwydian 36.39
2007 John Hunt Dark Peak 29.39 Andrea Roberts Eryri 34.44
2006 Adam Peers L’pool Harr 29.31 Anna Bartlett Shrewsbury 34.12
2005

Lloyd Taggart

Dark Peak

27.36

Caroline Harney Wrexham 36.34
2004 Colin Donnelly Lochaber 28.32 Helen Davies Wrexham 37.45
2003 Paul Howarth Eryri? 29.55

Karrie Hawitt

Warrington

32.20

2002 Colby Kneale u/k 29.21 Karrie Hawitt Warrington 33.54
Course change to avoid queues at 3 stiles in lower fields
2001 n/a n/a
2000 Gary Rees-Williams Eryri 28.25 Isabel Redfern Colwyn 36.16
1999 Mark Kinch Warrington 26.40 Lisa Lacon Holmfirth 34.48
1998 Gary Rees-Williams Eryri 28.02 Lisa Lacon Holmfirth 34.19
1997 G. Watson Altrincham 28.56 Lisa Lacon Holmfirth 35.07
1996 Tim Davies Welshpool 27.17 Victoria Musgrove Wrexham 35.10
1995 Andrew Davies Welshpool 27.28
1994 Mario Foschi Pennine 28.43 Samantha Clarke
1993 Mick Ligema Croft Ambrey 27.59 Andrea Priestly 33.23
1992 John Hey Andrea Priestly
1991 M. Famery 28.00 Deborah Flanagan 34.31
1990 Duncan Hughes Wrexham 27.15 Anne Stentiford 35.48
1989 Duncan Hughes Wrexham Sylvia Arnold
1988 Steve Hughes Sealand Anne Moore Denbigh
1987 J Farmey Putney Kate Pratten Willaston
1986 John Messum Deeside

Angela Carson

Porthmadog

31.57

1985

John Messum*

Deeside

26.23*

Cerys Millington Mancot
1984 ? ?
1983 John Messum Deeside 26.49 Angela Hewitt 41.13
1982 Glyn Griffiths Beddgelert 26.46 Rosie Nash Merseyside
1981 David Messum Mold 26.46
1980

John Wild*

Staffs

25.08 / 26.43*

Sonia Millington Mancot
1979 David Messum Mold 27.10
1978 Edward Isaacs Burton 28.30
1977 Tony Blackwell Wolv’hpton 27.51
1976 Pete Weatherhead Chester 28.20
1975 Ian Williams Wrexham 28.55
1974 Phil Howard Wirral AC 29.19
1973 Peter Keeley Pantymwyn 32.31 n/a
1961-72 No race
1960 George Young 00:37:00 Susan Beach ?

* 1980 John Wild time not confirmed. 25.08 or 26.43?