2005 Results

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 6 Nov 2005 Results

The 2005 Fell race took place over a new course and 103 runners took part

All Results

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh
1 126 Pete Vale Mercia M 73:36
2 132 Ian Houston Wrexham AC M 74:40 y
3 178 Malcolm Fowler Cheshire Hill Racers M40 78:57
4 168 Matthew Gilbert Wrexham AC M 79:13
5 155 Stephen P Jones Eryri M50 82:44 y
6 198 Stephen Jones Wrexham AC M 82:52
7 174 John Montgomery Buckley Runners M40 83:08 y
8 160 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 83:35
9 201 Craig Jones Eryri M 83:49 y
10 202 Dave Nuttall Clayton Moors Harriers M40 83:59
11 199 Jackie Lee Eryri F 86:15 y
12 177 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 86:18
13 112 Paul Stinton Buckley Runners M 86:25
14 151 Jan Kardasz Lane and Morecome M40 86:34
15 129 Stephen Bellis Wrexham AC M50 86:40 y
16 146 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 86:50
17 165 John Pares Buckley Runners M 86:55 y
18 186 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M40 87:01
19 183 Richard Snowdon Totley AC M 87:05
20 133 Robert Hutton Dark Peak M40 87:13
21 103 Alan Duncan Bowland F.R. M50 87:21
22 169 Simon Sharp Buckley Runners M 87:22
23 104 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 87:23
24 158 Steve Bacon Congleton Harriers M 87:38
25 190 Sarah Jane Hammond Tattenhall F40 87:46
26 145 Jonathan Mercer Spectrum M 88:17
27 147 Alan Heath FRA M 88:19
28 188 Andrew Clague WCAC M 88:23
29 159 John Amies Congleton Harriers M60 88:55
30 135 Richard Roberts Eryri M 88:57 y
31 161 Scott Butterworth Eryri M 88:59 y
32 196 Xavier Desse Wirral AC M 89:00
33 134 Neville Boler Dark Peak M50 89:01
34 141 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M40 89:10
35 187 Martin Cortvriend Macclesfield Harriers M50 89:18
36 171 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M40 89:27
37 164 Owen Rees Bro Dysynni M 89:30 y
38 144 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 89:43 y
39 118 Kate Ayres Cheshire Hill Racers F40 89:47
40 156 Colin Fray Cheshire Hill Racers M40 89:50
41 117 Stephen Lloyd Jones Eryri M50 89:59 y
42 192 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers M50 90:46
43 131 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 90:58
44 106 Mark Smith Tattenhall M 91:26
45 200 Andrew Hearle U M50 91:28
46 127 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 92:58
47 157 Russell Owen Eryri M40 93:16 y
48 166 John Linley WFRA M50 93:20 y
49 167 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M 93:27
50 197 Nick Iliff U M 93:37
51 111 Victoria Musgrove Eryri F40 93:52 y
52 136 Paul Aird Last Inn Runners M40 94:30
53 150 Clive Martfall NWFR M50 94:40
54 162 Richard Hayes Wrecsam TRI M 94:52
55 121 Robert Jones WFRA M50 95:03 y
56 181 Nicholas Holmes Tattenhall M40 95:16
57 120 Mike Blake Eryri M50 95:38 y
58 102 Tony Hulme Cheshire Hill Racers M50 96:02
59 179 Justin Realff Tattenhall M 96:11
60 152 Christopher Jones Deestriders M 96:13
61 182 Dave Owens North Wales Police M 97:07
62 149 Martin Potter Mercia M50 97:18
63 194 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 97:35 y
64 114 Dave Hill N.W.R.R M50 98:11
65 138 Peter Browning Clayton Moors Harriers M40 98:18
66 184 Iorwerth Jones Wrecsam TRI M50 98:25 y
67 172 William Helliwell U M50 98:54
68 130 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 99:15 y
69 191 John Keyworth Pensby M40 99:16
70 137 Nigel Rowlands U M 99:29
71 170 Neville Griffiths Spectrum M60 99:52
72 139 Dave Fisher West Cheshire AC M50 99:58
73 143 Mary Gillie U F 100:16
74 122 Martin Garth Williams Eryri M50 100:22 y
75 107 Duncan E Jones Mercia M 100:52
76 142 Ross Powell WFRA M50 101:31
77 154 Dewi Sinclair Eryri M60 101:39 y
78 195 Andy Worthington Pensby M50 101:57
79 175 Matthew Treba Tattenhall M 102:03
80 123 Kean Rowlands U M40 103:41
81 189 Marc Wycherley Pensby M 104:21 y
82 148 Eluned Srisbury Eryri F40 109:47 y
83 105 Colin Wolfarth Southport Waterloo M50 110:15
84 125 Margaret Oliver Eryri F50 110:34 y
85 101 Matthew Brown Glossopdale M40 110:53
86 176 Jennifer Lawson Tattenhall F 111:07
87 193 Alistair Couper U M50 111:15
88 203 Richard Kenworthy Tattenhall M 111:27
89 108 Alan Cameron U M 111:59
90 180 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 113:04
91 109 Paul Oldfield WFRA M40 113:35
92 185 Simon Gwyn Roberts U M 114:11 y
93 173 Douglas MacPherson U M 120:50
94 119 Paul Welsh Ellesmere Port Running Club M40 121:16
95 113 Clare Victoria Page Cheshire Fire TRI F 121:25
96 140 Sally Kibble U F 121:25 y
97 124 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M50 126:13
98 163 Jim Watson U M 131:10
99 116 Bob Huntbach Helsby R.C M50 158:35
rrr: 115 Robbie Webster Helsby R.C M60 rrr:
rrr: 128 Sheila Bennell Eryri F50 rrr: y
rrr: 53 Frank Green Liverpool Running M50 rrr:

 

Teams

 

Position Club Count 1 Count 2 Count 3 Total
1 Wrexham AC 2 4 6 12
2 Eryri 5 9 11 25
3 Buckley Runners 7 13 17 37
4 Tattenhall 12 18 25 55
5 Congleton Harriers 8 24 29 61
6 Cheshire Hill Racers 3 23 39 65
7 Mercia 1 62 75 138

Records Top 

M Pete Vale 73:36 2005
F Jackie Lee 86:15 2005

Ladies Top

 

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh
1 199 Jackie Lee Eryri F 86:15 y
2 190 Sarah Jane Hammond Tattenhall F40 87:46
3 118 Kate Ayres Cheshire Hill Racers F40 89:47
4 111 Victoria Musgrove Eryri F40 93:52 y
5 194 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 97:35 y
6 130 Yvonne Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners F 99:15 y
7 143 Mary Gillie U F 100:16
8 148 Eluned Srisbury Eryri F40 109:47 y
9 125 Margaret Oliver Eryri F50 110:34 y
10 176 Jennifer Lawson Tattenhall F 111:07
11 180 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 113:04
12 113 Clare Victoria Page Cheshire Fire TRI F 121:25
13 140 Sally Kibble U F 121:25 y
rrr: 128 Sheila Bennell Eryri F50 rrr: y