2006 Results

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 5 Nov 2006

Clwydian Hills Race and WFRA Championships

Numbers were up by 50% for the Clwydian Hills race, from Cilcain near Mold, on Sunday 5th November. The race was the final counter in the 2006 Welsh Fell Runners Association Open / Welsh Championships and North Wales Series. Weather conditions were good for running being cool, dry, overcast.
The men’s race was won by Lloyd Taggart of Dark Peak in a new record time on 66 minutes and 15 seconds taking an amazing 7 minutes off the previous record! Richard Roberts of Eryri was 2nd i n 73.23, and Andrew Lamont of Macclesfield 3rd in 73.48. The over 40 category was won by Joe Blackett of Dark Peak in 73.54. First over 50 was Tom McGaff of Cheshire in 80.50 and the over 60 category was won by Don Williams of Eryri in 83.18.
The ladies race was won by Jackie Lee of Eryri in 80.51. This was more than 5 minutes faster than her previous record set last year!

Anna Bartlett of Shrewsbury was 2nd in 83.21, and Andrea Roberts of Eryri 3rd in 88.00. First over 40 was Gill Evans of Shepshed in 94.09, and the over 50 category was won by Maggie Oliver of Eryri 108.55.
The Welsh Fell Runners Association Open / Welsh Championship was won by Joe Blackett of Dark Peak (also 1st over 40) who travelled all the way from North East England to participate! The first Welsh counter was Ian Hughes of Shrewsbury. The ladies Open / Welsh Champion is Andrea Roberts of Eryri. All the award winners above received a pair of Fell Shoes courtesy of Ultimate Outdoors and Innovate. Other Category winners – Male over 50 Ross Powell (WFRA) Male over 60 Alwyn Oliver (Eryri), Female over 40 Gill Evans (Shepshed), Female over 50 Maggie Oliver (Eryri).
The North Wales Series was won by Steve Gilliland of Bro Dysynni (also 1st over 40). The ladies winner was Anna Bartlett of Shrewsbury. Both received framed pictures of Cader Idris donated by Benards Gallery of Llandudno. Other category winners – Male Richard Roberts (Eryri), Male over 50 Graham McAra (Cheshire), Male over 60 Don Williams (Eryri), Female over 40 Gill Evans (Shepshed), Female over 50 Maggie Oliver (Eryri).

Full Results  – Excel sheet – Clwydian 2006 Results

143 runners took part

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh Cheshire
1 327 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak M 66:15 0 0
2 346 Richard Roberts Eryri M 73:23 Y 0
3 268 Andrew Lamont Macclesfield Harriers M 73:48 0 Y
4 221 Joe Blackett Dark Peak M40 73:54 0 0
5 298 Ian Houston Wrexham AC M 74:17 Y 0
6 257 Anthony Smith Ambleside AC M 77:01 0 0
7 300 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M 77:28 0 Y
8 290 James Pearce Congleton Harriers M 80:29 0 Y
9 260 Ian Hughes Shrewsbury M 80:39 Y 0
10 256 Stephen Gilliland Bro Dysynni M40 80:44 Y 0
11 333 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers M50 80:50 0 Y
12 328 Jackie Lee Eryri F 80:51 Y 0
13 284 Joseph Nuttall Cheshire Hill Racers M 81:09 0 Y
14 246 David Thomas Pack AGC Athletics M 81:12 0 0
15 244 David Brian Branfoot AGC Athletics M 81:13 0 0
16 345 Ed Loffill Keswick M 81:15 0 0
17 227 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 81:17 0 Y
18 374 Craig Jones N.W. Police M 81:21 Y 0
19 281 Andrew Clague WCAC M 81:32 0 0
20 279 Vinny Booth Cheshire Hill Racers M40 81:44 0 Y
21 248 Matthew King AGC Athletics M 81:59 0 0
22 280 Bill Fairmaner Cheshire Hill Racers M40 82:04 Y Y
23 277 Peter Taylor Tattenhall M 82:13 0 Y
24 359 Julian Brown Macclesfield Harriers M40 82:19 0 Y
25 318 Alan Ashton Liverpool RC M 82:38 0 0
26 370 Rob Ashworth Southport Waterloo M40 82:51 0 0
27 252 Owen Rees Bro Dysynni M 82:57 Y 0
28 273 Leigh Warburton Bowland F.R. M40 83:05 0 0
29 296 Jason McGonigie Warrington AC M 83:06 0 Y
30 304 Phil Janaway Macclesfield Harriers M40 83:07 0 Y
31 249 Donald Williams Eryri M60 83:18 Y 0
32 343 Anna Bartlett Shrewsbury F 83:21 Y 0
33 263 Scott Butterworth Eryri M 83:40 Y 0
34 272 David Keeling Cheshire Hill Racers M 83:42 0 Y
35 287 Peter Newham Congleton Harriers M 83:46 0 Y
36 223 John Syms MDC M 83:56 Y 0
37 317 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M40 84:13 0 Y
38 330 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M40 84:21 Y 0
39 251 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 85:12 0 Y
40 340 Stephen Robert Jones Wrexham AC M 86:21 Y 0
41 302 Dave Powell Aberystwyth AC M40 87:36 Y 0
42 291 John Amies Congleton Harriers M60 87:45 0 Y
43 334 Stephen Lang Cheshire Hill Racers M 87:53 0 Y
44 230 Andrea Roberts Eryri F 88:00 Y 0
45 366 Leon Foster Wirral AC M 88:03 0 0
46 362 Simon Edwards Buckley Runners M 88:11 Y 0
47 303 Paul Stinton Clwydian Range Runners M 88:12 Y 0
48 271 David Kilpatrick Macclesfield Harriers M40 0 Y
49 261 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 89:14 0 0
50 365 Paul Howarth Buckley Runners M40 89:25 0 0
51 232 Tony Hulme Cheshire Hill Racers M50 89:29 0 Y
52 240 William Spencer u M 89:38 0 Y
53 309 Martin Cortvriend Macclesfield Harriers M50 89:43 Y Y
54 233 Mike Blake Eryri M50 89:54 Y 0
55 242 Diane Mitson AGC Athletics F 89:56 0 0
56 371 Geoff Pettengell Macclesfield Harriers M40 90:00 0 0
57 258 Steve Llan Jones Eryri M50 90:03 Y 0
58 241 Peter Roberts Buckley Runners M60 90:05 Y 0
59 351 Tony Hodgson Meirionnydd RC M50 90:18 Y 0
60 229 Simon Blease Brycheiniog M40 90:47 Y 0
61 262 Ewan Douglas Macclesfield Harriers M40 91:12 0 Y
62 288 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M40 91:14 Y 0
63 348 Ainsley Baker Tattenhall M 91:14 0 Y
64 347 Paul Rowley u M 91:25 0 0
65 275 Ross Powell WFRA M50 91:37 Y 0
66 368 Vic Belshaw Eryri M40 91:48 0 0
67 238 Walter Davies Marsh Bro Dysynni M50 91:52 Y 0
68 286 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 91:53 Y 0
69 325 Vincent Edwards u M40 92:10 Y 0
70 356 Dave Whittey Meirionnydd RC M40 92:31 Y 0
71 266 Trevor Longman Macclesfield Harriers M50 92:36 0 Y
72 236 Mark Smith Tattenhall M 92:51 Y 0
73 234 Paul Miller Tattenhall M50 92:57 0 0
74 264 Michael Palmer u M 93:19 0 0
75 306 David Andrew Stephens u M40 93:36 0 0
76 357 Christopher Jones Deestriders M 93:39 Y 0
77 301 Alan Bockne Cheshire Hill Racers M50 93:44 0 Y
78 316 Alwyn Oliver Eryri M60 93:47 Y 0
79 239 Gill Evans Shepshed RC F40 94:09 Y 0
80 364 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 94:21 0 Y
81 339 Howard Jones u M40 94:56 Y 0
82 332 Dave Sykes Tattenhall M 94:59 0 0
83 354 Alan Heath WFRA M 95:02 0 0
84 329 Justin Reacff Tattenhall M 95:04 0 Y
85 342 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 95:14 Y 0
86 292 Louise Barkor Aberystwyth AC F 95:17 0 0
87 314 Kean Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M40 95:29 Y 0
88 320 Yiannis Tridimas Bowland F.R. M60 95:37 0 0
89 259 Neville Griffiths Spectrum M60 95:49 0 Y
90 324 Paul Donoghue Buckley Runners M 95:56 Y 0
91 311 Nigel Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M 96:08 Y 0
92 310 Jenny Ewels Clwydian Range Runners F 96:14 Y 0
93 319 Paul Hutchines Liverpool RC M40 96:21 0 0
94 360 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M50 96:39 0 Y
95 358 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 96:47 0 Y
96 265 John Bunyan Macclesfield Harriers M40 97:15 0 Y
97 363 Jim Davies Clwydian Range Runners M40 97:38 Y 0
98 372 John Keyworth Pensby M50 97:50 0 0
99 321 Paul Banics u M 98:17 0 0
100 307 Neil Parry u M 98:21 0 0
101 313 Sandra Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners F 98:39 Y 0
102 235 Paul Oldfield Clwydian Range Runners M40 99:00 0 Y
103 270 Lawrence Day Macclesfield Harriers M 99:09 0 Y
104 352 Brian Belfield Staffs Moorland AC M50 99:09 0 0
105 253 Andrew Blair Tattenhall M40 99:25 0 0
106 323 David Yorke Cheshire Great Outdoors M40 99:48 Y Y
107 231 Hannah Toberman Eryri F 99:56 Y 0
108 361 John Paul Farrar WFRA M 100:10 0 0
109 326 Darryl Evans u M50 100:15 Y 0
110 341 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 100:20 Y 0
111 269 Craig Harwood Macclesfield Harriers M40 100:42 0 Y
112 349 Robert Dunn Tattenhall M 100:43 0 Y
113 350 David Edge Staffs Moorland AC M50 100:46 0 0
114 276 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 100:53 0 0
115 237 Matthew Brown Glossopdale M40 101:01 0 Y
116 282 Mike Bate Spectrum M40 101:14 0 Y
117 355 Kevin Evans Meirionnydd RC M40 101:20 Y 0
118 245 Terry Hazell AGC Athletics M40 101:46 0 0
119 250 Colin Philip Wolfarth u M50 101:51 0 0
120 353 John Tomkinson Staffs Moorland AC M50 101:51 0 0
121 254 Carol Ann Williams Tattenhall F 102:12 0 Y
122 289 William Helliwell u M60 103:20 0 0
123 294 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey Runners M60 103:23 Y 0
124 274 Martin G Williams Eryri M50 103:57 Y 0
125 222 Ian Hodge Vegan Runners M 105:06 0 0
126 373 Andrew Meincken u M 107:48 Y 0
127 308 Ellie Salisbury Eryri F40 107:56 Y 0
128 338 Andy Skelhorn Macclesfield Harriers M40 108:32 0 Y
129 315 Margaret Ann Oliver Eryri F50 108:55 Y 0
130 337 Marc Wycherley Pensby M 116:19 0 0
131 267 Julie Fletcher Macclesfield Harriers F 116:22 0 Y
132 367 Craig Ellis u M 116:51 Y 0
133 283 Mike McCorkell Tattenhall M 116:57 0 Y
134 278 Jennifer Taylor Tattenhall F 118:22 0 Y
135 369 Ali Thomas Eryri F40 118:37 Y 0
136 344 Jon G a Steadman Harlow Running Club M 120:13 0 0
137 247 Jonathan Lomas AGC Athletics M 120:53 0 0
138 293 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M60 121:09 Y 0
139 243 Nicola Wilson AGC Athletics F 121:10 0 0
140 322 Susan Anne Ridings Buckley Runners F40 121:21 Y 0
141 336 Gill Darby Liverpool Penbroke + Preston F40 121:42 0 0
142 255 Maria Spurling Shropshire Shuffles F 121:51 0 0
143 312 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M50 122:13 Y 0
144 228 James Smith NVAC M50 122:24 0 0
145 335 Philip Barnes Macclesfield Harriers M40 124:12 0 Y
146 299 Nigel Crompton Pensby M40 125:45 0 0
147 305 Frank Green Liverpool RC M60 125:45 0 0
148 331 David Carnelley Tattenhall M 127:45 0 Y
149 297 Cherry Collison Chorley Harriers F 128:14 0 0
150 295 Martin Quinn Wirral AC M 128:15 0 0
151 285 Richard Barratt Tattenhall M 142:45 0 Y
152 225 Karen Dalby Liverpool Harriers F40 143:06 0 0
153 224 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M50 143:06 0 0

M40

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh Cheshire
1 221 Joe Blackett Dark Peak M40 73:54:00 0 0
2 256 Stephen Gilliland Bro Dysynni M40 80:44:00 Y 0
3 279 Vinny Booth Cheshire Hill Racers M40 81:44:00 0 Y
4 280 Bill Fairmaner Cheshire Hill Racers M40 82:04:00 Y Y
5 359 Julian Brown Macclesfield Harriers M40 82:19:00 0 Y
6 370 Rob Ashworth Southport Waterloo M40 82:51:00 0 0
7 273 Leigh Warburton Bowland F.R. M40 83:05:00 0 0
8 304 Phil Janaway Macclesfield Harriers M40 83:07:00 0 Y
9 317 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M40 84:13:00 0 Y
10 330 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M40 84:21:00 Y 0
11 251 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 85:12:00 0 Y
12 302 Dave Powell Aberystwyth AC M40 87:36:00 Y 0
13 271 David Kilpatrick Macclesfield Harriers M40 89:05:00 0 Y
14 365 Paul Howarth Buckley Runners M40 89:25:00 0 0
15 371 Geoff Pettengell Macclesfield Harriers M40 90:00:00 0 0
16 229 Simon Blease Brycheiniog M40 90:47:00 Y 0
17 262 Ewan Douglas Macclesfield Harriers M40 91:12:00 0 Y
18 288 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M40 91:14:00 Y 0
19 368 Vic Belshaw Eryri M40 91:48:00 0 0
20 325 Vincent Edwards u M40 92:10:00 Y 0
21 356 Dave Whittey Meirionnydd RC M40 92:31:00 Y 0
22 306 David Andrew Stephens u M40 93:36:00 0 0
23 339 Howard Jones u M40 94:56:00 Y 0
24 314 Kean Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M40 95:29:00 Y 0
25 319 Paul Hutchines Liverpool RC M40 96:21:00 0 0
26 265 John Bunyan Macclesfield Harriers M40 97:15:00 0 Y
27 363 Jim Davies Clwydian Range Runners M40 97:38:00 Y 0
28 235 Paul Oldfield Clwydian Range Runners M40 99:00:00 0 Y
29 253 Andrew Blair Tattenhall M40 99:25:00 0 0
30 323 David Yorke Cheshire Great Outdoors M40 99:48:00 Y Y
31 269 Craig Harwood Macclesfield Harriers M40 100:42:00 0 Y
32 237 Matthew Brown Glossopdale M40 101:01:00 0 Y
33 282 Mike Bate Spectrum M40 101:14:00 0 Y
34 355 Kevin Evans Meirionnydd RC M40 101:20:00 Y 0
35 245 Terry Hazell AGC Athletics M40 101:46:00 0 0
36 338 Andy Skelhorn Macclesfield Harriers M40 108:32:00 0 Y
37 335 Philip Barnes Macclesfield Harriers M40 124:12:00 0 Y
38 299 Nigel Crompton Pensby M40 125:45:00 0 0

 

M50

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh Cheshire
1 333 Tom McGaff Cheshire Hill Racers M50 80:50:00 0 Y
2 227 Graham McAra Cheshire Hill Racers M50 81:17:00 0 Y
3 261 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 89:14:00 0 0
4 232 Tony Hulme Cheshire Hill Racers M50 89:29:00 0 Y
5 309 Martin Cortvriend Macclesfield Harriers M50 89:43:00 Y Y
6 233 Mike Blake Eryri M50 89:54:00 Y 0
7 258 Steve Llan Jones Eryri M50 90:03:00 Y 0
8 351 Tony Hodgson Meirionnydd RC M50 90:18:00 Y 0
9 275 Ross Powell WFRA M50 91:37:00 Y 0
10 238 Walter Davies Marsh Bro Dysynni M50 91:52:00 Y 0
11 266 Trevor Longman Macclesfield Harriers M50 92:36:00 0 Y
12 234 Paul Miller Tattenhall M50 92:57:00 0 0
13 301 Alan Bockne Cheshire Hill Racers M50 93:44:00 0 Y
14 342 Jim Bennell Eryri M50 95:14:00 Y 0
15 360 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M50 96:39:00 0 Y
16 372 John Keyworth Pensby M50 97:50:00 0 0
17 352 Brian Belfield Staffs Moorland AC M50 99:09:00 0 0
18 326 Darryl Evans u M50 100:15:00 Y 0
19 350 David Edge Staffs Moorland AC M50 100:46:00 0 0
20 276 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 100:53:00 0 0
21 250 Colin Philip Wolfarth u M50 101:51:00 0 0
22 353 John Tomkinson Staffs Moorland AC M50 101:51:00 0 0
23 274 Martin G Williams Eryri M50 103:57:00 Y 0
24 312 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M50 122:13:00 Y 0
25 228 James Smith NVAC M50 122:24:00 0 0
26 224 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M50 143:06:00 0 0

M60

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh Cheshire
1 249 Donald Williams Eryri M60 83:18:00 Y 0
2 291 John Amies Congleton Harriers M60 87:45:00 0 Y
3 241 Peter Roberts Buckley Runners M60 90:05:00 Y 0
4 286 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 91:53:00 Y 0
5 316 Alwyn Oliver Eryri M60 93:47:00 Y 0
6 320 Yiannis Tridimas Bowland F.R. M60 95:37:00 0 0
7 259 Neville Griffiths Spectrum M60 95:49:00 0 Y
8 289 William Helliwell u M60 103:20:00 0 0
9 294 Gary Gunner Croft Ambrey Runners M60 103:23:00 Y 0
10 293 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M60 121:09:00 Y 0
11 305 Frank Green Liverpool RC M60 125:45:00 0 0

Female

Position Number Name Club Class Time Welsh Cheshire
1 328 Jackie Lee Eryri F 80:51:00 Y 0
2 343 Anna Bartlett Shrewsbury F 83:21:00 Y 0
3 230 Andrea Roberts Eryri F 88:00:00 Y 0
4 242 Diane Mitson AGC Athletics F 89:56:00 0 0
5 239 Gill Evans Shepshed RC F40 94:09:00 Y 0
6 364 Sally Gilliver Cheshire Hill Racers F40 94:21:00 0 Y
7 292 Louise Barkor Aberystwyth AC F 95:17:00 0 0
8 310 Jenny Ewels Clwydian Range Runners F 96:14:00 Y 0
9 358 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 96:47:00 0 Y
10 313 Sandra Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners F 98:39:00 Y 0
11 231 Hannah Toberman Eryri F 99:56:00 Y 0
12 341 Dawn Urquhart Buckley Runners F 100:20:00 Y 0
13 254 Carol Ann Williams Tattenhall F 102:12:00 0 Y
14 308 Ellie Salisbury Eryri F40 107:56:00 Y 0
15 315 Margaret Ann Oliver Eryri F50 108:55:00 Y 0
16 267 Julie Fletcher Macclesfield Harriers F 116:22:00 0 Y
17 278 Jennifer Taylor Tattenhall F 118:22:00 0 Y
18 369 Ali Thomas Eryri F40 118:37:00 Y 0
19 243 Nicola Wilson AGC Athletics F 121:10:00 0 0
20 322 Susan Anne Ridings Buckley Runners F40 121:21:00 Y 0
21 336 Gill Darby Liverpool Penbroke + Preston F40 121:42:00 0 0
22 255 Maria Spurling Shropshire Shuffles F 121:51:00 0 0
23 297 Cherry Collison Chorley Harriers F 128:14:00 0 0
24 225 Karen Dalby Liverpool Harriers F40 143:06:00 0 0