2009 Results

NEWSAR Clwydian Fell Race – 1 November 2009

Because of the early morning weather conditions a shorter, low level foul weather route was used.

2009 Results – Link to Pete Douglas pics

89 runners took part.

Position Number Name Club Class Time
1 86 Steven Cale Shrewsbury M 45:31
2 64 Roger Lamb Mercia M40 45:34
3 12 Rhys Findlay-Robinson Dark Peak M 45:55
4 51 Jez Brown Buckley Runners M 46:30
5 10 Pete Taylor Tattenhall M 46:40
6 14 Ed Loffill Keswick M 46:49
7 78 Craig Jones Eryri M 46:54
8 71 John Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners M40 47:35
9 52 Simon Roberts Buckley Runners M 47:40
10 32 Richard Snowden Totley AC M40 47:46
11 54 Simon Ellis Tattenhall M40 47:50
12 35 Dave Ward Borrowdale M 48:07
13 66 Robert Dunn Tattenhall M 48:08
14 2 Pete Newham Congleton Harriers M40 48:15
15 38 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers M 48:22
16 9 Neil Shepherd Bowland F.R. M40 48:40
17 18 Neil Ashcroft Ambleside AC M40 48:46
18 28 Dave Soles Pennine M40 48:58
19 13 Andrew Fox Glossopdale M50 49:03
20 70 Andrew Gibbons Warrington Road Runners M 49:10
21 59 Mike Cooper Cheshire Hill Racers M40 49:29
22 4 Dave Powell Aberystwyth AC M40 49:39
23 85 Ray Hughes N/a M 50:01
24 7 Andrea Rowlands Eryri F 50:11
25 23 Sam Smith Eryri M 50:13
26 24 David Malia N/a M40 50:15
27 61 Ken Emery N/a M40 50:29
28 8 Stephen Burthem Warrington AC M40 50:30
29 63 Steve Toogood Chelmsford M40 50:52
30 60 Geoff Hodges Cheshire Hill Racers M50 50:57
31 16 Jim O’Hara Helsby R.C M 51:13
32 79 Peter Agnew Clwydian Range Runners M40 51:27
33 73 Simon Bolton Cheshire Hill Racers M40 51:40
34 56 Steve Hammond Tattenhall M50 52:17
35 33 Ross Powell WFRA M50 52:44
36 67 Martin Cortvriend Clwydian Range Runners M50 52:48
37 22 Mary Gillie Clwydian Range Runners F 52:49
38 76 Alan Heath Clwydian Range Runners M40 53:14
39 88 Richard Gilbert Todmorden M40 53:21
40 47 Charles Ashley Wrexham AC M50 54:04
41 75 Paul Alan Stinton Clwydian Range Runners M 54:19
42 77 Andrew Hearle Mercia M50 54:27
43 40 Shaun Lennon Idle AC M40 54:20
44 83 Ben Amesbury Clwydian Range Runners M 54:30
45 69 Jeremy Randell Clwydian Range Runners M40 54:40
46 27 Peter Roberts Buckley Runners M60 54:48
47 29 John Morris Buckley Runners M60 55:04
48 81 Huw Lewis Buckley Runners M50 55:06
49 62 Chris Jones Clwydian Range Runners M40 55:10
50 21 Gareth Buckley Eryri M 55:24
51 80 Andy Hill N/a M40 56:00
52 26 Lisa Morley Wrexham AC F 56:01
53 65 Edwin Sherstone Southport Waterloo M40 56:16
54 1 Colin Williamson Shropshire Shuffles M60 56:33
55 15 Sandra Lewis Altrincham + District AC F 57:00
56 6 Nigel Rowlands Clwydian Range Runners M 57:21
57 5 Dave Sykes Tattenhall M40 57:23
58 41 David Lewis Idle AC M50 57:27
59 89 Iowerty Jones Wrecsam Tri M60 58:05
60 57 Tim Charmley Tattenhall M40 58:42
61 74 Colin Sweatman N/a M 58:47
62 31 Craig Partridge Altrincham + District AC M40 58:50
63 53 Chris Higgins Buckley Runners M50 58:51
64 49 Clare Murphy Liverpool Harriers F 58:59
65 20 Paul Oldfield Clwydian Range Runners M50 59:05
66 17 David Stephens N/a M50 60:26
67 50 Kenny Hughes Wrecsam Tri M60 60:26
68 55 Mike McCorkell Tattenhall M40 60:53
69 39 Colin Davies Altrincham + District AC M50 61:03
70 46 Nigel Crompton Pensby Runners M40 61:56
71 87 Richard Davies N/a M40 62:08
72 3 Judith Newham Congleton Harriers F40 DSQ
73 68 Steve Daniels Deestriders M40 62:34
74 48 Tony Steward Calder Valley Fell Runners M50 62:44
75 36 Linda Jones Wrexham AC F40 63:02
76 72 Sandra Montgomery Clwydian Range Runners F40 64:30
77 42 Peter Nesbitt Oswestry M40 64:38
78 82 Graham Williams N/a M40 65:08
79 84 Robert Butler N/a M 65:12
80 19 Martin Potter Clwydian Range Runners M60 66:09
81 11 Jennifer Taylor Tattenhall F 67:04
82 25 Robert Mackey Buckley Runners M60 67:18
83 58 Susan Ridings Buckley Runners F50 75:43
84 44 Sarah Jackson Liverpool Harriers F 76:36
85 45 Charlotte Wilson Liverpool Harriers F 76:41
86 30 Peter Norman Wrexham AC M70 77:05
87 34 Robbie Webster Helsby R.C M60 77:12
88 37 Patrick Henley Liverpool Harriers M60 77:35
89 43 Chris Walsh Rugby Mountaineering Club M50 DSQ